Namewee

Follow Namewee
Birthday
1983-05-06
Real Name
Wee Meng Chee
Main Occupation
Singer

Biography

Wee Meng Chee is a Malaysian Chinese rapper, filmmaker and movie star of Hainanese descent. He is widely known as Namewee, a bilingual pun on his Mandarin name, which sounds like the Mandarin term for name.Wee gained popularity after releasing a controversial song fused with the national anthem
Read more

News & Topics

JpopAsia   © 2018             Privacy             Terms            
By continuing to browse our site you agree to our use of cookies, Updated Privacy Policy 2.01 and Terms of Service