You have turned off JavaScript in your browser.
Enable JavaScript in your browsers preferences to make use of all the advanced features of JpopAsia.com

Tiny-G

Tiny-G

Members of Tiny-G

Tiny-G's Bio

Tiny-G is a four-member girl group from South Korea, formed in 2012 by GNG production. The group consisit of J Min (Leader), Dohee, Mint, and Myung Ji. Their name “Tiny-G” stands for “Tiny Giant” because even though they’re small with an average height of 153 cm, they are strong and fierce like giants. Although they are small, they are a skillful b-boying hip hop group.

Before debut, the group appeared on MBC’s show “Show Champion” on April 14, 2012 and performed the track ...

Read more (243 words more)

Tiny-G is a four-member girl group from South Korea, formed in 2012 by GNG production. The group consisit of J Min (Leader), Dohee, Mint, and Myung Ji. Their name “Tiny-G” stands for “Tiny Giant” because even though they’re small with an average height of 153 cm, they are strong and fierce like giants. Although they are small, they are a skillful b-boying hip hop group.

Before debut, the group appeared on MBC’s show “Show Champion” on April 14, 2012 and performed the track “Polaris”, a song which soloist Jay Park and actress Lee Si-young had given them as a gift through MBC’s ‘Music and Lyrics’. The song was titled “Polaris” and was posted up on May 14, 2012 for public consumption. After “Music & Lyrics” was broadcasted, Tiny-G became the number 1 searched item on many Korean search engines.

Their debut single “TINY-G” was released on August 23, 2012. They made their debut on M! Countdown with “TINY-G”.

On June 26, 2014, GnG Production announced that Myungji was leavig to focus on her acting career. They released a statement saying "Myungji expressed that she wants to officially go into acting to expand on her passion that she's had since her child actress and CF days... Myungji's leave was decided on after discussing it fully with the agency and Tiny-G members, and we respect and cheer on her decision."

It was also revealed that Tiny-G would be having a comeback as a trio on July 3, 2014.

Members:

Stage Name: J.Min 제이민
Real Name: Shin Min Jung 신민정
Position: Leader, Main Vocalist
Height: 155 cm
Boold type: 0
Birthdate: November 20, 1994

Stage Name: Mint 민트
Real Name: Goonshipas Peonpaweevorakul กุญช์ภัสส์ พรปวีณ์วรกุล
Position: Vocalist, Main Dancer, Lead Rapper
Height: 151 cm
Blood type: 0
Birthdate: June 23, 1994
From: Thailand

Stage Name: Dohee 도희
Real Name: Min Do Hee 민도희
Position: Lead Vocalist, Visual
Height: 150 cm
Blood type: A
Birthdate: September 25, 1994

Previous member

Stage Name: Myungji 명지
Real Name: Kim Myung Ji 김명지
Position: Maknae, Main Rapper, Vocalist
Height: 159 cm
Blood type: B
Birthdate: October 9, 1997 · close

Tiny-G's wall

Become true fan of Tiny-G to write a fan message

    About Tiny-G

    Band nameTiny-G
    Band typegirlband (3 members)
    Debut23 August, 2012 (active)
    Bookmark account or
    • 15
    • 10
    • 163
    • Rank
      380
    • In news
      0
    • Houses sold
      17
    • Forum posts
      0
    • Lyrics
      14
    • Albums
      0
    • Singles
      4
    • Events
      0
    • Videos
      5

    True fans

    Shareholders

    Meet new Asian friends! Join FREE!

    Copyright © 2014 JpopAsia · Terms of service · Privacy policy · Community rules